My Cart

Close

PRIVACY

Sista Somewhere recognises and values the protection of personal information. We endeavour to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and provide this statement to inform you about our practices in relation to the collection, storage and usage of personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose this information.

 

HOW IS YOUR INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect personal information when you:

  • Purchase or subscribe to our products or services.
  • Provide us with your details via our website, over the phone or by email.
  • Register for membership, log into our website or subscribe to our mailing list.

We may also, from time to time, use 'cookies'. Cookies are small pieces of data sent from a website and stored on a user's computer by the user's web browser. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on a Website. This allows the website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies do not generally capture and store personal or sensitive information, however, they may contain your IP address.

You can choose to delete or disable cookies by adjusting your web browser security settings on your computer. However, by deleting or disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may disrupt your ability to use our website to its full capacity.

 

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

The personal information that we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • To process and finalise orders made via our Website.
  • To improve our products and services.
  • To maintain accurate records for our customers. 
  • To facilitate marketing and advertising campaigns.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not distribute, share or pass on your personal information to any third party for payment, profit or advantage. 

We may, from time to time, disclose your personal information to a third party in order to maintain and develop our business operations and technologies. These third parties may include:

  • technology service providers, web designers and cloud service providers;
  • data analytical services; and 
  • mail/courier service providers.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our terms and conditions .

  

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

To protect your personal information, Sista Somewhere takes reasonable precautions and follows industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Sista Somewhere does not store credit card details. This information is deleted automatically after a purchase transaction.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then our platform provider stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


PRIVACY BREACHES

If for any reason, you suspect or believe, your privacy has been breached please contact hello@sistasomewhere.com and we will investigate the issue.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Sista Somewhere reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at hello@sistasomewhere.com.  


MODIFY DATE

This Privacy Policy was last modified on the 7th September 2017.

Hello You!

Join our mailing list